Uzbekinvest National Export-Import Insurance Company operates in the field of “General Insurance” and provides services in all 17 insurance classes according to insurance business classification.
Date of Establishment:
Uzbekinvest National Insurance Company was established according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan N UP 745 dated by 21st January 1994 in April, 1994  and Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 206 dated by 13th April 1994.
Reorganized into Uzbekinvest National Export-Import Insurance Company with status of the official state agent in export credit and investments insurance according to Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan N UP 1710 dated by 18th February 1997 and Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 113 dated by 28th February 1997.
Share Capital: equivalent to USD 60 mln.
Shareholders of the Company:
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan –USD 50 mln. (in equivalent)
National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan – USD 10 mln. (in equivalent)
Mission of the Company: to contribute to development of insurance sector of Uzbekistan by providing high quality insurance services at reasonable prices.
Company’s Objectives:
• providing comprehensive insurance protection for economic interests of the national exporters abroad against political, commercial and entrepreneurial risks preventing foreign partners from fulfilling obligations taken;
• providing insurance guarantees to commercial banks – residents of Republic of Uzbekistan - providing credits for financing export of technologies, goods and services in accordance with international principles of export credit insurance;
• providing comprehensive insurance protection for property and individual interests of foreign investors investing into economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• developing direct cooperation with the international, foreign, and national state and private insurance companies and carrying out mutual insurance activity and reinsurance operations.
Working Order: